Fitzroy top the VFL ladder after Round 1, 1979 on 4 points (215.9%), ahead of Carlton on percentage.
Snapshot after Round 1 · Updated Mon 21 Nov 2022, 4:28pm
| Pos | Club | P | Pts | % | W | L | D | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FitzroyFIT | 1 | 4 | 215.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 149 | 69 |
| 2 | CarltonCAR | 1 | 4 | 149.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 151 | 101 |
| 3 | St KildaSTK | 1 | 4 | 124.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 128 | 103 |
| 4 | North MelbourneNTH | 1 | 4 | 118.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 129 | 109 |
| 5 | RichmondRICTOP 5 | 1 | 4 | 112.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 125 | 111 |
| 6 | MelbourneMEL | 1 | 4 | 110.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 125 | 113 |
| 7 | Western BulldogsWBD | 1 | 0 | 90.4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 113 | 125 |
| 8 | SydneySYD | 1 | 0 | 88.8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 111 | 125 |
| 9 | EssendonESS | 1 | 0 | 84.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 109 | 129 |
| 10 | HawthornHAW | 1 | 0 | 80.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 103 | 128 |
| 11 | GeelongGEE | 1 | 0 | 66.9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 101 | 151 |
| 12 | CollingwoodCOL | 1 | 0 | 46.3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 69 | 149 |