Collingwood have won 16 premierships (most recently 2023) and finished top of the ladder 20 times. In 2026 they finished 9th with 52 points and 102.4%.
2026 run home: Finals secured. Every club's run home ›
| Season | Pos | P | Pts | % | W | L | D | Finals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 9 | 23 | 52 | 102.4 | 12 | 9 | 2 | Lost WF |
| 2025 | 4 | 23 | 64 | 122.4 | 16 | 7 | 0 | Lost PF |
| 2024 | 9 | 23 | 52 | 102.5 | 12 | 9 | 2 | – |
| 2023 | 1 | 23 | 72 | 127.0 | 18 | 5 | 0 | Premiers |
| 2022 | 4 | 22 | 64 | 104.3 | 16 | 6 | 0 | Lost PF |
| 2021 | 17 | 22 | 24 | 85.6 | 6 | 16 | 0 | – |
| 2020 | 8 | 17 | 38 | 109.5 | 9 | 7 | 1 | Lost SF |
| 2019 | 4 | 22 | 60 | 117.7 | 15 | 7 | 0 | Lost PF |
| 2018 | 3 | 22 | 60 | 120.4 | 15 | 7 | 0 | Runner-up |
| 2017 | 13 | 22 | 38 | 99.0 | 9 | 12 | 1 | – |
| 2016 | 12 | 22 | 36 | 95.6 | 9 | 13 | 0 | – |
| 2015 | 12 | 22 | 40 | 106.3 | 10 | 12 | 0 | – |
| 2014 | 11 | 22 | 44 | 94.1 | 11 | 11 | 0 | – |
| 2013 | 6 | 22 | 56 | 115.0 | 14 | 8 | 0 | Lost FW1 |
| 2012 | 4 | 22 | 64 | 116.5 | 16 | 6 | 0 | Lost PF |
| 2011 | 1 | 22 | 80 | 167.7 | 20 | 2 | 0 | Runner-up |
| 2010 | 1 | 22 | 70 | 141.7 | 17 | 4 | 1 | Premiers |
| 2009 | 4 | 22 | 60 | 122.3 | 15 | 7 | 0 | Lost PF |
| 2008 | 8 | 22 | 48 | 111.2 | 12 | 10 | 0 | Lost SF |
| 2007 | 6 | 22 | 52 | 101.0 | 13 | 9 | 0 | Lost PF |
| 2006 | 5 | 22 | 56 | 119.3 | 14 | 8 | 0 | Lost FW1 |
| 2005 | 15 | 22 | 20 | 77.7 | 5 | 17 | 0 | – |
| 2004 | 13 | 22 | 32 | 91.2 | 8 | 14 | 0 | – |
| 2003 | 2 | 22 | 60 | 121.6 | 15 | 7 | 0 | Runner-up |
| 2002 | 4 | 22 | 52 | 109.7 | 13 | 9 | 0 | Runner-up |
| 2001 | 9 | 22 | 44 | 106.9 | 11 | 11 | 0 | – |
| 2000 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 85.9 | 7 | 15 | 0 | – |
| 1999 | 16 | 22 | 16 | 84.8 | 4 | 18 | 0 | – |
| 1998 | 14 | 22 | 28 | 90.8 | 7 | 15 | 0 | – |
| 1997 | 10 | 22 | 40 | 111.4 | 10 | 12 | 0 | – |
| 1996 | 11 | 22 | 36 | 102.8 | 9 | 13 | 0 | – |
| 1995 | 10 | 22 | 36 | 96.8 | 8 | 12 | 2 | – |
| 1994 | 8 | 22 | 48 | 99.9 | 12 | 10 | 0 | Lost FW1 |
| 1993 | 8 | 20 | 44 | 101.3 | 11 | 9 | 0 | – |
| 1992 | 3 | 22 | 64 | 114.9 | 16 | 6 | 0 | Lost FW1 |
| 1991 | 7 | 22 | 50 | 115.5 | 12 | 9 | 1 | – |
| 1990 | 2 | 22 | 64 | 130.2 | 16 | 6 | 0 | Premiers |
| 1989 | 5 | 22 | 52 | 112.8 | 13 | 9 | 0 | Lost FW1 |
| 1988 | 2 | 22 | 62 | 112.7 | 15 | 6 | 1 | Lost SF |
| 1987 | 12 | 22 | 28 | 76.4 | 7 | 15 | 0 | – |
| 1986 | 6 | 22 | 48 | 109.2 | 12 | 10 | 0 | – |
| 1985 | 7 | 22 | 40 | 100.8 | 10 | 12 | 0 | – |
| 1984 | 4 | 22 | 52 | 109.1 | 13 | 9 | 0 | Lost PF |
| 1983 | 6 | 22 | 48 | 103.0 | 12 | 10 | 0 | – |
| 1982 | 10 | 22 | 16 | 85.5 | 4 | 18 | 0 | – |
| 1981 | 2 | 22 | 68 | 122.6 | 17 | 5 | 0 | Runner-up |
| 1980 | 5 | 22 | 58 | 114.4 | 14 | 7 | 1 | Runner-up |
| 1979 | 3 | 22 | 60 | 126.7 | 15 | 7 | 0 | Runner-up |
| 1978 | 3 | 22 | 60 | 113.3 | 15 | 7 | 0 | Lost PF |
| 1977 | 1 | 22 | 72 | 130.7 | 18 | 4 | 0 | Runner-up |
| 1976 | 12 | 22 | 24 | 86.4 | 6 | 16 | 0 | – |
| 1975 | 5 | 22 | 52 | 93.9 | 13 | 9 | 0 | Lost FW1 |
| 1974 | 4 | 22 | 60 | 104.6 | 15 | 7 | 0 | Lost SF |
| 1973 | 1 | 22 | 76 | 125.5 | 19 | 3 | 0 | Lost PF |
| 1972 | 3 | 22 | 58 | 133.8 | 14 | 7 | 1 | Lost Finals Week 3 |
| 1971 | 4 | 22 | 58 | 126.7 | 14 | 7 | 1 | Lost FW1 |
| 1970 | 1 | 22 | 72 | 136.5 | 18 | 4 | 0 | Runner-up |
| 1969 | 1 | 20 | 60 | 129.0 | 15 | 5 | 0 | Lost PF |
| 1968 | 7 | 20 | 36 | 94.5 | 9 | 11 | 0 | – |
| 1967 | 4 | 18 | 48 | 132.2 | 12 | 6 | 0 | Lost FW1 |
| 1966 | 1 | 18 | 60 | 157.2 | 15 | 3 | 0 | Runner-up |
| 1965 | 2 | 18 | 52 | 130.2 | 13 | 5 | 0 | Lost PF |
| 1964 | 2 | 18 | 54 | 133.2 | 13 | 4 | 1 | Runner-up |
| 1963 | 8 | 18 | 28 | 95.7 | 7 | 11 | 0 | – |
| 1962 | 7 | 18 | 36 | 98.5 | 9 | 9 | 0 | – |
| 1961 | 9 | 18 | 22 | 84.8 | 5 | 12 | 1 | – |
| 1960 | 4 | 18 | 44 | 114.3 | 11 | 7 | 0 | Runner-up |
| 1959 | 3 | 18 | 48 | 121.6 | 12 | 6 | 0 | Lost FW1 |
| 1958 | 2 | 18 | 48 | 123.7 | 12 | 6 | 0 | Premiers |
| 1957 | 5 | 18 | 38 | 101.8 | 9 | 8 | 1 | – |
| 1956 | 2 | 18 | 52 | 125.9 | 13 | 5 | 0 | Runner-up |
| 1955 | 2 | 18 | 56 | 127.5 | 14 | 4 | 0 | Runner-up |
| 1954 | 7 | 18 | 40 | 100.8 | 10 | 8 | 0 | – |
| 1953 | 2 | 18 | 56 | 123.5 | 14 | 4 | 0 | Premiers |
| 1952 | 2 | 19 | 56 | 144.4 | 14 | 5 | 0 | Runner-up |
| 1951 | 2 | 18 | 56 | 125.6 | 14 | 4 | 0 | Lost PF |
| 1950 | 7 | 18 | 36 | 110.4 | 9 | 9 | 0 | – |
| 1949 | 3 | 19 | 52 | 123.5 | 13 | 6 | 0 | Lost FW1 |
| 1948 | 3 | 19 | 52 | 118.3 | 13 | 6 | 0 | Lost PF |
| 1947 | 5 | 19 | 46 | 112.4 | 11 | 7 | 1 | – |
| 1946 | 2 | 19 | 52 | 125.2 | 13 | 6 | 0 | Lost Finals Week 4 |
| 1945 | 2 | 20 | 60 | 128.8 | 15 | 5 | 0 | Lost PF |
| 1944 | 10 | 18 | 28 | 89.1 | 7 | 11 | 0 | – |
| 1943 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 89.6 | 5 | 10 | 0 | – |
| 1942 | 10 | 14 | 8 | 76.0 | 2 | 12 | 0 | – |
| 1941 | 5 | 18 | 48 | 110.9 | 12 | 6 | 0 | – |
| 1940 | 8 | 18 | 32 | 100.6 | 8 | 10 | 0 | – |
| 1939 | 2 | 18 | 60 | 122.0 | 15 | 3 | 0 | Runner-up |
| 1938 | 4 | 18 | 48 | 117.6 | 12 | 6 | 0 | Runner-up |
| 1937 | 3 | 18 | 52 | 129.0 | 13 | 5 | 0 | Runner-up |
| 1936 | 2 | 18 | 60 | 135.6 | 15 | 3 | 0 | Premiers |
| 1935 | 2 | 18 | 60 | 121.4 | 14 | 2 | 2 | Premiers |
| 1934 | 4 | 18 | 54 | 121.9 | 13 | 4 | 1 | Lost FW1 |
| 1933 | 6 | 18 | 44 | 112.9 | 11 | 7 | 0 | – |
| 1932 | 3 | 18 | 56 | 111.6 | 14 | 4 | 0 | Lost PF |
| 1931 | 4 | 18 | 48 | 124.0 | 12 | 6 | 0 | Lost FW1 |
| 1930 | 1 | 18 | 60 | 144.3 | 15 | 3 | 0 | Premiers |
| 1929 | 1 | 18 | 72 | 171.7 | 18 | 0 | 0 | Premiers |
| 1928 | 1 | 18 | 60 | 134.6 | 15 | 3 | 0 | Premiers |
| 1927 | 1 | 18 | 60 | 150.6 | 15 | 3 | 0 | Premiers |
| 1926 | 1 | 18 | 60 | 149.3 | 15 | 3 | 0 | Runner-up |
| 1925 | 4 | 17 | 48 | 127.1 | 12 | 5 | 0 | Runner-up |
| 1924 | 6 | 16 | 32 | 96.0 | 8 | 8 | 0 | – |
| 1923 | 5 | 16 | 34 | 109.1 | 8 | 7 | 1 | – |
| 1922 | 1 | 16 | 48 | 127.8 | 12 | 4 | 0 | Runner-up |
| 1921 | 3 | 16 | 36 | 111.9 | 9 | 7 | 0 | Lost SF |
| 1920 | 4 | 16 | 40 | 112.3 | 10 | 6 | 0 | Runner-up |
| 1919 | 1 | 16 | 52 | 162.3 | 13 | 3 | 0 | Premiers |
| 1918 | 2 | 14 | 40 | 145.1 | 10 | 4 | 0 | Runner-up |
| 1917 | 1 | 15 | 42 | 133.4 | 10 | 4 | 1 | Premiers |
| 1916 | 2 | 12 | 26 | 100.0 | 6 | 5 | 1 | Lost FW1 |
| 1915 | 1 | 16 | 56 | 166.1 | 14 | 2 | 0 | Runner-up |
| 1914 | 5 | 18 | 42 | 120.0 | 10 | 7 | 1 | – |
| 1913 | 3 | 18 | 52 | 117.7 | 13 | 5 | 0 | Lost SF |
| 1912 | 7 | 18 | 36 | 91.7 | 9 | 9 | 0 | – |
| 1911 | 4 | 18 | 48 | 124.4 | 12 | 6 | 0 | Runner-up |
| 1910 | 2 | 18 | 52 | 122.3 | 13 | 5 | 0 | Premiers |
| 1909 | 3 | 18 | 52 | 130.3 | 12 | 4 | 2 | Lost SF |
| 1908 | 4 | 18 | 40 | 97.0 | 10 | 8 | 0 | Lost FW1 |
| 1907 | 4 | 17 | 36 | 110.4 | 9 | 8 | 0 | Lost FW1 |
| 1906 | 3 | 17 | 44 | 140.3 | 11 | 6 | 0 | Lost FW1 |
| 1905 | 1 | 17 | 60 | 175.0 | 15 | 2 | 0 | Runner-up |
| 1904 | 3 | 17 | 40 | 117.0 | 10 | 7 | 0 | Lost FW1 |
| 1903 | 1 | 17 | 60 | 159.4 | 15 | 2 | 0 | Premiers |
| 1902 | 1 | 17 | 60 | 199.5 | 15 | 2 | 0 | Premiers |
| 1901 | 3 | 17 | 48 | 158.4 | 12 | 5 | 0 | Runner-up |
| 1900 | 4 | 17 | 40 | 122.5 | 10 | 7 | 0 | – |
| 1899 | 3 | 17 | 48 | 134.6 | 12 | 5 | 0 | – |
| 1898 | 2 | 17 | 52 | 186.6 | 13 | 4 | 0 | Lost FW1 |
| 1897 | 4 | 14 | 36 | 114.4 | 9 | 5 | 0 | Lost PF |