Geelong top the VFL ladder after Round 1, 1982 on 4 points (251.7%), ahead of Essendon on percentage.
Snapshot after Round 1 · Updated Thu 17 Nov 2022, 9:54am
| Pos | Club | P | Pts | % | W | L | D | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GeelongGEE | 1 | 4 | 251.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 146 | 58 |
| 2 | EssendonESS | 1 | 4 | 234.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 190 | 81 |
| 3 | HawthornHAW | 1 | 4 | 135.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 119 | 88 |
| 4 | SydneySYD | 1 | 4 | 126.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 137 | 108 |
| 5 | RichmondRICTOP 5 | 1 | 4 | 117.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 122 | 104 |
| 6= | CarltonCAR | 1 | 2 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 113 | 113 |
| 6= | FitzroyFIT | 1 | 2 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 113 | 113 |
| 8 | North MelbourneNTH | 1 | 0 | 85.2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 104 | 122 |
| 9 | MelbourneMEL | 1 | 0 | 78.8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 108 | 137 |
| 10 | St KildaSTK | 1 | 0 | 73.9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 88 | 119 |
| 11 | Western BulldogsWBD | 1 | 0 | 42.6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 81 | 190 |
| 12 | CollingwoodCOL | 1 | 0 | 39.7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 58 | 146 |