Carlton top the VFL ladder after Round 1, 1983 on 4 points (178.9%), ahead of Geelong on percentage.
Snapshot after Round 1 · Updated Thu 17 Nov 2022, 9:54am
| Pos | Club | P | Pts | % | W | L | D | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CarltonCAR | 1 | 4 | 178.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 136 | 76 |
| 2 | GeelongGEE | 1 | 4 | 141.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 106 | 75 |
| 3 | HawthornHAW | 1 | 4 | 117.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 131 | 112 |
| 4 | North MelbourneNTH | 1 | 4 | 114.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 87 |
| 5 | CollingwoodCOLTOP 5 | 1 | 4 | 108.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 135 | 125 |
| 6 | SydneySYD | 1 | 4 | 100.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 111 | 110 |
| 7 | EssendonESS | 1 | 0 | 99.1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 110 | 111 |
| 8 | MelbourneMEL | 1 | 0 | 92.6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 125 | 135 |
| 9 | St KildaSTK | 1 | 0 | 87.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 87 | 100 |
| 10 | FitzroyFIT | 1 | 0 | 85.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 112 | 131 |
| 11 | Western BulldogsWBD | 1 | 0 | 70.8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 75 | 106 |
| 12 | RichmondRIC | 1 | 0 | 55.9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 76 | 136 |