Sydney top the VFL ladder after Round 1, 1985 on 4 points (266.7%), ahead of Collingwood on percentage.
Snapshot after Round 1 · Updated Thu 17 Nov 2022, 9:53am
| Pos | Club | P | Pts | % | W | L | D | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SydneySYD | 1 | 4 | 266.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 176 | 66 |
| 2 | CollingwoodCOL | 1 | 4 | 136.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 141 | 103 |
| 3 | GeelongGEE | 1 | 4 | 128.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 128 | 100 |
| 4 | Western BulldogsWBD | 1 | 4 | 126.8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 142 | 112 |
| 5 | MelbourneMELTOP 5 | 1 | 4 | 125.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 128 | 102 |
| 6 | EssendonESS | 1 | 4 | 114.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 137 | 120 |
| 7 | RichmondRIC | 1 | 0 | 87.6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 120 | 137 |
| 8 | FitzroyFIT | 1 | 0 | 79.7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 102 | 128 |
| 9 | CarltonCAR | 1 | 0 | 78.9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 112 | 142 |
| 10 | HawthornHAW | 1 | 0 | 78.1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 100 | 128 |
| 11 | North MelbourneNTH | 1 | 0 | 73.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 103 | 141 |
| 12 | St KildaSTK | 1 | 0 | 37.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 66 | 176 |