Sydney top the VFL ladder after Round 1, 1987 on 4 points (223.0%), ahead of Essendon on percentage.
Snapshot after Round 1 · Updated Thu 17 Nov 2022, 9:53am
| Pos | Club | P | Pts | % | W | L | D | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SydneySYD | 1 | 4 | 223.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 165 | 74 |
| 2 | EssendonESS | 1 | 4 | 195.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 121 | 62 |
| 3 | MelbourneMEL | 1 | 4 | 143.8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 128 | 89 |
| 4 | HawthornHAW | 1 | 4 | 143.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 149 | 104 |
| 5 | Brisbane LionsBRITOP 5 | 1 | 4 | 131.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 137 | 104 |
| 6 | West CoastWCE | 1 | 4 | 111.8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 133 | 119 |
| 7 | GeelongGEE | 1 | 4 | 101.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 102 | 101 |
| 8 | St KildaSTK | 1 | 0 | 99.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 101 | 102 |
| 9 | RichmondRIC | 1 | 0 | 89.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 119 | 133 |
| 10 | North MelbourneNTH | 1 | 0 | 75.9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 104 | 137 |
| 11 | CarltonCAR | 1 | 0 | 69.8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 104 | 149 |
| 12 | FitzroyFIT | 1 | 0 | 69.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 89 | 128 |
| 13 | Western BulldogsWBD | 1 | 0 | 51.2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 62 | 121 |
| 14 | CollingwoodCOL | 1 | 0 | 44.8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 74 | 165 |