Essendon top the VFL ladder after Round 1, 1988 on 4 points (200.0%), ahead of Melbourne on percentage.
Snapshot after Round 1 · Updated Thu 17 Nov 2022, 9:53am
| Pos | Club | P | Pts | % | W | L | D | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | EssendonESS | 1 | 4 | 200.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 164 | 82 |
| 2 | MelbourneMEL | 1 | 4 | 142.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 154 | 108 |
| 3 | Western BulldogsWBD | 1 | 4 | 134.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 102 | 76 |
| 4 | West CoastWCE | 1 | 4 | 125.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 104 | 83 |
| 5 | FitzroyFITTOP 5 | 1 | 4 | 118.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 140 | 118 |
| 6 | CarltonCAR | 1 | 4 | 113.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 126 | 111 |
| 7 | CollingwoodCOL | 1 | 4 | 110.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 83 | 75 |
| 8 | Brisbane LionsBRI | 1 | 0 | 90.4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 75 | 83 |
| 9 | HawthornHAW | 1 | 0 | 88.1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 111 | 126 |
| 10 | St KildaSTK | 1 | 0 | 84.3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 118 | 140 |
| 11 | GeelongGEE | 1 | 0 | 79.8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 83 | 104 |
| 12 | SydneySYD | 1 | 0 | 74.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 76 | 102 |
| 13 | RichmondRIC | 1 | 0 | 70.1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 108 | 154 |
| 14 | North MelbourneNTH | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 82 | 164 |