Essendon top the AFL ladder after Round 1, 2000 on 4 points (251.6%), ahead of Collingwood on percentage.
Snapshot after Round 1 · Updated Tue 25 Jan 2022, 11:07am
| Pos | Club | P | Pts | % | W | L | D | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | EssendonESS | 1 | 4 | 251.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 156 | 62 |
| 2 | CollingwoodCOL | 1 | 4 | 162.8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 140 | 86 |
| 3 | West CoastWCE | 1 | 4 | 138.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 154 | 111 |
| 4 | CarltonCAR | 1 | 4 | 135.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 152 | 112 |
| 5 | SydneySYD | 1 | 4 | 134.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 134 | 100 |
| 6 | Western BulldogsWBD | 1 | 4 | 121.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 131 | 108 |
| 7 | GeelongGEE | 1 | 4 | 120.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 129 | 107 |
| 8 | RichmondRICTOP 8 | 1 | 4 | 102.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 92 |
| 9 | MelbourneMEL | 1 | 0 | 97.9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 92 | 94 |
| 10 | FremantleFRE | 1 | 0 | 82.9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 107 | 129 |
| 11 | AdelaideADE | 1 | 0 | 82.4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 108 | 131 |
| 12 | St KildaSTK | 1 | 0 | 74.6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 100 | 134 |
| 13 | Brisbane LionsBRI | 1 | 0 | 73.7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 112 | 152 |
| 14 | North MelbourneNTH | 1 | 0 | 72.1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 111 | 154 |
| 15 | HawthornHAW | 1 | 0 | 61.4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 86 | 140 |
| 16 | Port AdelaidePTA | 1 | 0 | 39.7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 62 | 156 |