Essendon top the AFL ladder after Round 1, 2001 on 4 points (239.3%), ahead of Geelong on percentage.
Snapshot after Round 1 · Updated Tue 25 Jan 2022, 11:07am
| Pos | Club | P | Pts | % | W | L | D | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | EssendonESS | 1 | 4 | 239.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 146 | 61 |
| 2 | GeelongGEE | 1 | 4 | 234.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 115 | 49 |
| 3 | SydneySYD | 1 | 4 | 170.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 126 | 74 |
| 4 | RichmondRIC | 1 | 4 | 130.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 134 | 103 |
| 5 | Port AdelaidePTA | 1 | 4 | 106.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 99 | 93 |
| 6 | HawthornHAW | 1 | 4 | 104.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 85 | 81 |
| 7 | St KildaSTK | 1 | 4 | 104.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 112 | 107 |
| 8 | CarltonCARTOP 8 | 1 | 4 | 100.8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 119 | 118 |
| 9 | FremantleFRE | 1 | 0 | 99.2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 118 | 119 |
| 10 | Western BulldogsWBD | 1 | 0 | 95.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 107 | 112 |
| 11 | CollingwoodCOL | 1 | 0 | 95.3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 81 | 85 |
| 12 | Brisbane LionsBRI | 1 | 0 | 93.9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 93 | 99 |
| 13 | MelbourneMEL | 1 | 0 | 76.9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 103 | 134 |
| 14 | AdelaideADE | 1 | 0 | 58.7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 74 | 126 |
| 15 | West CoastWCE | 1 | 0 | 42.6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 49 | 115 |
| 16 | North MelbourneNTH | 1 | 0 | 41.8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 61 | 146 |